Please find here the program of the ETOP Annual Meeting 2017:

 

pdf Program ETOP ZH 2017 1 (265 KB)

 

Program

 

Friday, 10.11.2017

 

11.30 – 12.15       Light lunch and registration

12.15 – 12.20       Welcome (R. Stahel)
12.20 – 12.30       Information about ETOP (R. Stahel)

 

12.30 – 13.30       Keynote addresses (Chair: S. Popat)
12.30 – 12.50       Biomarkers in immunotherapy (S. Peters)
12.50 – 13.10       Targeting MET, NTRK, FGFR and other rare alterations in lung cancer (A. Adjei-tbc)
13.10 – 13.30       Oligometastatic concepts: Overview of current trials (F. McDonald)
13.30 – 13.40       Discussion

 

 13.40 – 14.30      Novel clinical trials in Europe (Chair: S. Peters)
13.40 – 13.50       EORTC trials (B. Besse)
13.50 – 14.00       Dutch trials (P. Baas)
14.00 – 14.10       French Trials (M. Perol)
14.10 – 14.20       UK trials (C. Faivre-Finn)
14.20 – 14.30       Discussion

 

14.30 – 15.00       Coffee break

 

15.00 – 16.30       ETOP research projects I (Chair: P. Baas)
15.00 – 15.15       LUNGSCAPE (R. Stahel)
15.15 – 15.30       MESOSCAPE (I. Opitz)
15.30 – 15.45       Completed ETOP trials (S. Peters)
15.45 – 16.00       STIMULI (D. de Ruysscher)
16.00 – 16.15       SPLENDOUR (S. Peters)
16.15 – 16.30       NICOLAS (N. Andratschke)

 

16.30 – 16.45       Coffee break

 

16.45 – 18.00       ETOP research projects II (Chair: S. Senan)
16.45 – 17.00       PEARLS (L. Paz-Ares-tbc)
17.00 – 17.15       PROMISE-meso (S. Popat)
17.15 – 17.30       BOOSTER (TBD)
17.30 – 17.45       ALERT-Lung (E. Felip)
17.45 – 18.15       Studies under development (R. Stahel)

 

19.30 – 22.00       Dinner

 

Saturday, 11.11.2017

 

07.30 – 8.45         ETOP Foundation Council Meeting (closed meeting)

 

09.00 – 10.30       Presentation of selected member projects (Chair: R. Stahel)

 

10.30 – 10.45       Coffee break

 

10.45 – 12.45       Break-out sessions of working groups

 

  1. Translational Research (Chairs: S. Finn, R. Dziadziuszko-tbc)
  2. Early and locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer (Chairs: S. Senan, W. Weder-tbc)
  3. Advanced non-small cell lung cancer (Chairs: E. Felip, E. Smit)
  4. Malignant pleural mesothelioma (Chairs: P. Baas, I. Opitz)

 

12.45 – 13.15       Lunch

 

13.15 – 14.15       Report by group chairs, discussion and conclusion